2016-17 Women's Lacrosse
Record: 9-8 Home: 5-2 Away: 2-6 Neutral: 2-0 Crossroads: 0-0
Box Score Recap
8
VS.
14
Franklin College
Knights
Final12F
Franklin College (0-0)448
Marian (2-1)8614
Feb. 28, 2017 at 6:00 pm
Indianapolis, Ind.
Attendance: 197
Scoring Summary
TimeTeamPlayerAssistPower Play
1st Period
28:56MarianBreanna DeJong--
25:55MarianJulia Robson--
24:34MarianBreanna DeJong--
23:23MarianBreanna DeJong--
22:10Franklin CollegeCali Wetli--
20:15MarianJulia Robson--
16:53Franklin CollegeCali WetliLexi Ingram-
15:31MarianBreanna DeJong--
10:34MarianDeAnna MaasaraniPaula Rivera-
06:45MarianJulia Robson--
04:22Franklin CollegeBrooke Hughes--
03:27Franklin CollegeJess Silva--
2nd Period
28:24Franklin CollegeLexi Ingram--
25:52MarianKori Garland--
24:36Franklin CollegeLexi Ingram-PP
12:17MarianKori Garland--
11:49MarianRachel Moning--
11:31MarianKori Garland--
10:54MarianMorgan BruceReagan Riddle-
03:54Franklin CollegeHannah Grow--
00:45MarianKori Garland--
00:03Franklin CollegeJess Silva--
Shots12Total
Franklin College111627
Marian20727
Saves12Total
Franklin College718
Marian639

Draw Controls12Total
Franklin College5510
Marian6511
Clears12Total
Franklin College202
Marian235

Ground Balls12Total
Franklin College9817
Marian15924
Turnovers12Total
Franklin College13619
Marian8917

Free Position Shots12Total
Franklin College347
Marian300

Penalties
TimeTeamPlayer TypePenaltySeconds
1st Period
2nd Period
24:42 MU Bailey O'Brien YELLOW CARD 0
24:42 MU Bailey O'Brien MINOR CROSSE IN FACE 120
11:18 FC Abby Stayer YELLOW CARD 0
11:18 FC Abby Stayer MINOR PUSHING 120
Penalty Totals
Franklin College had 1 infraction(s): 0 minor, 0 major, 1 match  Marian had 1 infraction(s): 0 minor, 0 major, 1 match
Other Information
Location: Indianapolis, Ind.
Stadium: St. Vincent Field
Attendance: 197
Duration: 2:00
Official: Mike Dockter
Official: Tim Hammond
Official: Leslie Porteus
Official: Zach Wadley
Franklin CollegeMarian
#StartersPOSGSHSOGAGBDCT/OCT
2Alysia Funderburg00001120
3Abby Stayer00004120
5Lexi Ingram210615240
7Kara Hawkins00000100
8Emma McIntosh00001000
11Brooke Hughes12101000
14Shelbi Hunter01000000
16Cali Wetli23200000
18Haley Lowe01102030
22Hannah Grow15301311
23Jess Silva25402230
80Kayanna WolterGKGK00000020
#ReservesPOSGSHSOGAGBDCT/OCT
10Morgan McIntosh00000020
21Sam Collier00000000
50Kendall Hovis00000000
TMTEAM00000000
Totals 8 27 17 1 17 10 19 1
#StartersPOSGSHSOGAGBDCT/OCT
2Breanna DeJong47601120
3Julia Robson37505430
5Regina Obergfell00000000
6Cecilia Anaya00001001
7Reagan Riddle01113012
10Bailey O'Brien00000000
11DeAnna Maasarani12102120
12Morgan Bruce13201020
13Casey MonahanGKGK00000000
22Rachel Moning13302410
24Sierra Schemenauer00002010
25Kori Garland44407120
#ReservesPOSGSHSOGAGBDCT/OCT
9Paula Rivera00010020
TMTEAM00000010
Totals 14 27 22 2 24 11 17 3
#Goalies GAPPGASVMIN
50Kendall Hovis 0000:45
80Kayanna WolterGK 140859:15
Totals 140 8 60:00
#Goalies GAPPGASVMIN
13Casey MonahanGK 81960:00
Totals 81 9 60:00
*Denotes starters
Franklin CollegeTimeScoreMarian
Kayanna Wolter at goalie for FC.30:00 - -
-30:00 - Casey Monahan at goalie for MU.
- - Draw control by MU Breanna DeJong.
Foul on FC. - -
-28:56 - GOAL by MU Breanna DeJong (FIRST GOAL).
Draw control by FC Kara Hawkins. - -
- - Foul on MU.
Turnover by FC Morgan McIntosh (caused by Cecilia Anaya).28:00 - -
- - Foul on MU Morgan Bruce.
Turnover by FC Kayanna Wolter.25:58 - -
-25:55 - GOAL by MU Julia Robson.
- - Draw control by MU Julia Robson.
-24:34 - GOAL by MU Breanna DeJong.
- - Draw control by MU Rachel Moning.
- - Foul on MU Morgan Bruce.
Shot by FC Lexi Ingram, SAVE Casey Monahan.24:32 - -
-24:25 - Shot by MU Breanna DeJong WIDE LEFT.
-23:23 - GOAL by MU Breanna DeJong.
Timeout by FC.23:23 - -
Draw control by FC Alysia Funderburg. - -
Turnover by FC Alysia Funderburg.23:17 - -
-23:08 - Ground ball pickup by MU Julia Robson.
Clear attempt by FC good.22:10 - -
- - Foul on MU Bailey O'Brien.
GOAL by FC Cali Wetli (FPGOAL) {free position shot}.22:10 - -
- - Draw control by MU Rachel Moning.
- - Foul on MU Reagan Riddle.
Ground ball pickup by FC Abby Stayer.20:42 - -
Clear attempt by FC good.20:15 - -
Shot by FC Lexi Ingram, SAVE Casey Monahan.20:15 - -
-20:15 - Ground ball pickup by MU Kori Garland.
-20:15 - GOAL by MU Julia Robson.
Draw control by FC Jess Silva. - -
Shot by FC Jess Silva, SAVE Casey Monahan.19:58 - -
-19:53 - Clear attempt by MU good.
-19:14 - Ground ball pickup by MU Breanna DeJong.
-18:57 - Shot by MU Breanna DeJong, SAVE Kayanna Wolter.
Clear attempt by FC failed.18:57 - -
Turnover by FC Kayanna Wolter.18:57 - -
-18:57 - Ground ball pickup by MU Sierra Schemenauer.
Foul on FC Alysia Funderburg. - -
Foul on FC Hannah Grow. - -
- - Foul on MU Breanna DeJong.
GOAL by FC Cali Wetli, Assist by Lexi Ingram.16:53 - -
-16:47 - Ground ball pickup by MU DeAnna Maasarani.
-16:33 - Turnover by MU Breanna DeJong.
Clear attempt by FC failed.16:22 - -
Turnover by FC Alysia Funderburg (caused by Reagan Riddle).16:15 - -
-15:45 - Shot by MU Julia Robson, SAVE Kayanna Wolter.
Clear attempt by FC failed.15:45 - -
Turnover by FC Jess Silva.15:45 - -
-15:31 - GOAL by MU Breanna DeJong.
-15:31 - MU substitution: Paula Rivera for Sierra Schemenauer.
- - Draw control by MU Kori Garland.
Foul on FC Lexi Ingram. - -
-14:00 - Shot by MU DeAnna Maasarani HIT CROSSBAR.
-13:48 - Ground ball pickup by MU Rachel Moning.
-13:48 - Shot by MU Rachel Moning, SAVE Kayanna Wolter {free position shot}.
-13:48 - Shot by MU Breanna DeJong, SAVE Kayanna Wolter.
Foul on FC Abby Stayer. - -
-13:31 - Turnover by MU DeAnna Maasarani.
Ground ball pickup by FC Emma McIntosh.13:22 - -
Turnover by FC Lexi Ingram.12:49 - -
-12:49 - Ground ball pickup by MU Julia Robson.
-12:49 - Shot by MU Morgan Bruce DEFENSIVE SAVE by Cali Wetli.
- - Foul on MU Morgan Bruce.
Turnover by FC Haley Lowe.12:27 - -
-12:19 - Ground ball pickup by MU Kori Garland.
- - Foul on MU Bailey O'Brien.
Shot by FC Lexi Ingram, SAVE Casey Monahan {free position shot}.11:41 - -
Ground ball pickup by FC Lexi Ingram.11:35 - -
Shot by FC Hannah Grow, SAVE Casey Monahan.10:34 - -
-10:34 - Turnover by MU Breanna DeJong.
Ground ball pickup by FC Abby Stayer.10:34 - -
Turnover by FC Abby Stayer.10:34 - -
-10:34 - GOAL by MU DeAnna Maasarani, Assist by Paula Rivera.
-09:57 - MU substitution: Sierra Schemenauer for Breanna DeJong.
-09:57 - Ground ball pickup by MU DeAnna Maasarani.
-06:41 - 30-second clock violation by MU.
-09:30 - Turnover by MU Paula Rivera.
Ground ball pickup by FC Haley Lowe.09:22 - -
Ground ball pickup by FC Brooke Hughes.09:08 - -
Shot by FC Lexi Ingram HIT POST.08:51 - -
Foul on FC. - -
-07:34 - Shot by MU Morgan Bruce, SAVE Kayanna Wolter.
- - Foul on MU Morgan Bruce.
Clear attempt by FC failed.07:19 - -
Turnover by FC Haley Lowe.07:01 - -
-06:50 - Ground ball pickup by MU Kori Garland.
-06:45 - GOAL by MU Julia Robson.
-06:41 - Timeout by MU.
Draw control by FC Jess Silva. - -
Turnover by FC Jess Silva.06:41 - -
-06:41 - Ground ball pickup by MU Reagan Riddle.
-06:41 - Ground ball pickup by MU Julia Robson.
Foul on FC Cali Wetli. - -
- - Foul on MU Kori Garland.
Turnover by FC Lexi Ingram.05:00 - -
-04:49 - Ground ball pickup by MU Kori Garland.
Foul on FC Haley Lowe. - -
-04:22 - Shot by MU Julia Robson HIGH {free position shot}.
-04:22 - Turnover by MU Morgan Bruce.
- - Foul on MU Julia Robson.
- - Foul on MU Kori Garland.
GOAL by FC Brooke Hughes.04:22 - -
Draw control by FC Lexi Ingram. - -
- - Foul on MU Reagan Riddle.
GOAL by FC Jess Silva (FPGOAL) {free position shot}.03:27 - -
- - Draw control by MU Julia Robson.
-03:04 - Turnover by MU Julia Robson.
Ground ball pickup by FC Abby Stayer.02:56 - -
Turnover by FC Abby Stayer.02:50 - -
-02:43 - Ground ball pickup by MU Julia Robson.
Foul on FC Alysia Funderburg. - -
-02:07 - Shot by MU Reagan Riddle, SAVE Kayanna Wolter {free position shot}.
-01:56 - Ground ball pickup by MU Reagan Riddle.
-01:22 - Shot by MU Julia Robson WIDE RIGHT.
-00:33 - Turnover by MU Julia Robson.
Ground ball pickup by FC Lexi Ingram.00:33 - -
Shot by FC Haley Lowe, SAVE Casey Monahan.00:31 - -
-00:18 - Clear attempt by MU good.
-00:05 - Shot by MU Rachel Moning, SAVE Kayanna Wolter.
Ground ball pickup by FC Haley Lowe.00:00 - -
Franklin CollegeTimeScoreMarian
- - For MU: #13 Casey Monahan, #3 Julia Robson, #7 Reagan Riddle, #5 Regina Obergfell, #11 DeAnna Maasarani, #6 Cecilia Anaya, #22 Rachel Moning, #10 Bailey O'Brien, #25 Kori Garland, #12 Morgan Bruce, #24 Sierra Schemenauer, #9 Paula Rivera.
For FC: #22 Hannah Grow, #80 Kayanna Wolter, #7 Kara Hawkins, #3 Abby Stayer, #5 Lexi Ingram, #23 Jess Silva, #11 Brooke Hughes, #8 Emma McIntosh, #10 Morgan McIntosh, #16 Cali Wetli, #18 Haley Lowe, #21 Sam Collier. - -
-30:00 - Casey Monahan at goalie for MU.
Kayanna Wolter at goalie for FC.30:00 - -
Draw control by FC Hannah Grow. - -
Ground ball pickup by FC Lexi Ingram.29:35 - -
Shot by FC Lexi Ingram BLOCKED.28:24 - -
- - Foul on MU Cecilia Anaya.
GOAL by FC Lexi Ingram (FPGOAL) {free position shot}.28:24 - -
-28:24 - Ground ball pickup by MU Kori Garland.
Foul on FC Emma McIntosh. - -
-28:12 - Turnover by MU Kori Garland.
Ground ball pickup by FC Lexi Ingram.28:12 - -
- - Foul on MU Kori Garland.
Turnover by FC Lexi Ingram.28:11 - -
-26:45 - Turnover by MU Morgan Bruce.
Ground ball pickup by FC Abby Stayer.26:45 - -
Turnover by FC Jess Silva.26:22 - -
-25:52 - GOAL by MU Kori Garland.
Draw control by FC Abby Stayer. - -
- - Foul on MU Bailey O'Brien.
Shot by FC Lexi Ingram WIDE LEFT {free position shot}.25:28 - -
- - Yellow card on MU Bailey O'Brien.
-24:42 - Penalty on MU Bailey O'Brien (CROSSE IN FACE/2:00) Extra-man opportunity.
- - Foul on MU Cecilia Anaya.
GOAL by FC Lexi Ingram (MAN-UP) (FPGOAL) {free position shot}.24:36 - -
Draw control by FC Hannah Grow. - -
Turnover by FC Morgan McIntosh.24:16 - -
-24:08 - Ground ball pickup by MU Julia Robson.
-24:04 - Turnover by MU Julia Robson.
Ground ball pickup by FC Jess Silva.23:59 - -
Shot by FC Hannah Grow, SAVE Casey Monahan.23:35 - -
-23:31 - Clear attempt by MU good.
-22:45 - Ground ball pickup by MU Sierra Schemenauer.
-22:41 - Turnover by MU Sierra Schemenauer.
Ground ball pickup by FC Alysia Funderburg.22:38 - -
- - Foul on MU Sierra Schemenauer.
Shot by FC Lexi Ingram, SAVE Casey Monahan.22:02 - -
Foul on FC Hannah Grow. - -
-21:26 - Turnover by MU DeAnna Maasarani.
Turnover by FC Haley Lowe (caused by Reagan Riddle).21:10 - -
-21:04 - Ground ball pickup by MU Reagan Riddle.
-19:48 - Turnover by MU Reagan Riddle.
Ground ball pickup by FC Hannah Grow.19:44 - -
-19:18 - Ground ball pickup by MU Rachel Moning.
Foul on FC Abby Stayer. - -
-18:19 - Shot by MU Julia Robson, SAVE Kayanna Wolter.
Turnover by FC Hannah Grow.18:10 - -
-18:06 - Ground ball pickup by MU Cecilia Anaya.
Shot by FC Brooke Hughes WIDE LEFT.16:43 - -
Foul on FC Hannah Grow. - -
-15:05 - Ground ball pickup by MU Kori Garland.
-14:16 - Timeout by MU.
Foul on FC Alysia Funderburg. - -
-12:17 - GOAL by MU Kori Garland.
- - Draw control by MU Julia Robson.
Foul on FC Hannah Grow. - -
-11:49 - GOAL by MU Rachel Moning.
Timeout by FC.11:49 - -
- - Draw control by MU DeAnna Maasarani.
-11:31 - GOAL by MU Kori Garland.
- - Draw control by MU Julia Robson.
Yellow card on FC Abby Stayer. - -
Penalty on FC Abby Stayer (PUSHING/2:00) Extra-man opportunity.11:18 - -
- - Foul on MU Reagan Riddle.
Foul on FC Alysia Funderburg. - -
-10:54 - GOAL by MU Morgan Bruce, Assist by Reagan Riddle.
- - Draw control by MU Rachel Moning.
Foul on FC Jess Silva. - -
-09:54 - Turnover by MU Rachel Moning.
Ground ball pickup by FC Lexi Ingram.09:48 - -
Shot by FC Lexi Ingram BLOCKED.09:41 - -
- - Foul on MU Julia Robson.
Shot by FC Hannah Grow HIGH {free position shot}.08:30 - -
Turnover by FC Lexi Ingram.07:50 - -
-07:42 - Ground ball pickup by MU Kori Garland.
-07:38 - Ground ball pickup by MU Morgan Bruce.
-07:15 - Turnover by MU Paula Rivera.
Ground ball pickup by FC Jess Silva.07:08 - -
Shot by FC Jess Silva HIGH.07:04 - -
-06:31 - Clear attempt by MU good.
Foul on FC Hannah Grow. - -
- - Foul on MU DeAnna Maasarani.
- - Foul on MU Paula Rivera.
Shot by FC Shelbi Hunter WIDE RIGHT.05:15 - -
Shot by FC Hannah Grow WIDE RIGHT.05:09 - -
Shot by FC Jess Silva, SAVE Casey Monahan.04:25 - -
-04:20 - Clear attempt by MU failed.
-04:11 - Turnover by MU Kori Garland (caused by Hannah Grow).
GOAL by FC Hannah Grow.03:54 - -
Draw control by FC Lexi Ingram. - -
Shot by FC Cali Wetli HIGH.03:23 - -
-02:44 - Clear attempt by MU good.
Foul on FC Haley Lowe. - -
-00:45 - GOAL by MU Kori Garland.
FC substitution: Sam Collier for Shelbi Hunter.00:45 - -
FC substitution: Kendall Hovis for Kayanna Wolter.00:45 - -
Kendall Hovis at goalie for FC.00:45 - -
- - Draw control by MU Rachel Moning.
Draw control by FC Hannah Grow. - -
GOAL by FC Jess Silva.00:03 - -