2017-18 Cycling
Cycling History

MARIAN UNIVERSITY CYCLING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS (MIDWEST COLLEGIATE CYCLING CONFERENCE)

Road Conference Champions: 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Track Conference Champions: 2010, 2011, 2012

Mountain Bike Conference Champions: 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

Cyclocross Conference Champions: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

 

OVERALL TEAM OMNIUM CHAMPIONSHIPS

2012-2013

2013-2014

2014-2015

2015-2016

2016-2017

 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY:

2017 ROAD NATIONALS – Grand Junction, Colorado

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Men's and Women's Team Time Trial National Champions

Men's Indvidual Time Trial National Champion: Zachary Nehr


2017 BMX NATIONALS – West Monroe, Louisiana

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Men's Individual National Champion: Justin Posey


2017 CYCLOCROSS NATIONALS – Hartford, Connecticut

Team Omnium: 2nd Place


2016 MOUNTAIN BIKE NATIONALS – Snowshoe Mountain, West Virginia

Team Omnium: 3rd Place

Women's Downhill National Champion: Angelina Palermo

 


2016 TRACK NATIONALS – Rock Hill, South Carolina

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Men's and Women's Team Pursuit National Champions

Collegiate Team Sprint National Champions

Individual pursuit and time trial National Champion: Zachary Carlson

Scratch Race, Points Race, and Individual Omnium National Champion: Jordan Marhanka

 


2016 ROAD NATIONALS – Asheville, North Carolina

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Men's and Women's Team Time Trial National Champions

 


2016 BMX NATIONALS – Lousiville, Kentucky

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Men's Individual National Champion: Tyler Whitfield

 


2016 CYCLOCROSS NATIONALS– Asheville, North Carolina

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Team Relay National Champions

Men's Individual National Champion: Andrew Dillman

 


2015 MOUNTAIN BIKE NATIONALS – Snowshoe Mountain, West Virginia

Team Omnium: 3rd Place

Women's Short Track Cross Country National Champion: Coryn Rivera

 


2015 TRACK NATIONALS - Colorado Springs, Colorado

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Men's and Women's Team Pursuit National Champions

Collegiate Team Sprint National Champions

Men's Sprints and Individual Omnium National Champion: Conor Klupar 

Men's Scratch and points race National Champion: Jordan Marhanka

Men's Time Trial National Champion: Kaleb Koch

Women's Scratch Race and Indivudal Omnium National Champion: Corrie Karas 

 


2015 ROAD NATIONALS – Asheville, North Carolina

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Men's and Women's Team Time Trial National Champions

Men's Criterium National Champion: Josh Johnson

 


2015 BMX NATIONALS – Atlanta, Georgia

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Men's Individual National Champion: Justin Posey

Women's Individual National Champion: Felicia Stancil

 


2015 CYCLOCROSS NATIONALS – Austin, Texas

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Team Relay National Champions

Men's Individual National Champion: Andrew Dillman

 


2014 MOUNTAIN BIKE NATIONALS-  Beech Mountain, North Carolina

 

Team Omnium: 2nd Place

Team Relay National Champions

 


2014 TRACK NATIONALS – IndIanapolis, Indiana

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Men's and Women's Team Pursuit National Champions

Collegiate Team Sprint National Champions

Women's Points Race, Individual Pursuit, Sprints, Time Trial, and Indivudal Omnium National Champion: Coryn Rivera

Men's Time Trial National Champion: Kaleb Koch

Men's Scratch Race National Champion: Colton Barrett

 

 


 
2014 ROAD NATIONALS - Richmond, Virginia
 


Team Omnium: 1st Place

 Women's Team Time Trial National Champions

Women's Road Race, Criterium, and Individual Omnium National Champion: Coryn Rivera

 

2014 BMX NATIONALS - DeSoto, Texas
 


Team Omnium: 1st Place

Men's Individual National Champion: Justin Posey

Women's Individual National Champion: Felicia Stancil

 


2014 CYCLOCROSS NATIONALS - Boulder, Colorado
 

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Team Relay National Champions

Women's Individual National Champion: Kaitlin Antonneau

 


2013 MOUNTAIN BIKE NATIONALS – Angel Fire, New Mexico

Team Omnium: 2nd Place

Team Relay National Champions

 


2013 TRACK NATIONALS - Colorado Springs, Colorado 

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Men's and Women's Team Pursuit National Champions

Collegiate Team Sprint National Champions

Women's Sprints and Time Trial National Champion: Stephanie Torres

Men's Points Race National Champion: Jos Chalmers

Men's Scratch Race National Champion: Colton Barrett

 

2013 ROAD NATIONALS - Ogden, Utah
 

 
Team Omnium: 1st Place

 Men's and Women's Team Time Trial National Champions

Women's Road Race and Individual Omnium National Champion: Kaitlin Antonneau 

 Women's Criterium National Champion: Coryn Rivera

Men's Criterium National Champion:  Colton Barrett

Men's Individual Omnium National Champion: Adam Leibovitz

 

2013 BMX NATIONALS - Phoenix, Arizona
 

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Men's Individual National Champion: Justin Posey

 
2013 CYCLOCROSS NATIONALS - Madison, Wisconsin
 

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Women's Individual National Champion: Kaitlin Antonneau

 


2012 MOUNTAIN BIKE NATIONALS – Angel Fire, New Mexico

Team Omnium: 3rd Place

Men's Dual Slalom National Champion: Bryce Hocking

 


2012 TRACK NATIONALS - Frisco, Texas
 

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Men's and Women's Team Pursuit National Champions

Men's Scratch Race and Individual National Champion: Colton Barrett

Collegiate Team Sprint National Champions

Women's Individual Pursuit National CHampion: Jackie Kurth

Men's Individual Pursuit National CHampion: Weston Luzadder

 



2012 ROAD NATIONALS - Ogden, Utah
 
Team Omnium: 1st Place

 Women's Team Time Trial National Champions

Women's Criterium National Champion: Kaitlin Antonneau
 

 
2012 CYCLOCROSS NATIONALS - Madison, Wisconsin

Team Omnium: 1st Place

Women's Individual National Champion: Kaitlin Antonneau

 



2011 TRACK NATIONALS - Indianapolis, Indiana
 
 
Team Omnium - Marian University
Women's Omnium - Coryn Rivera
Women's Points Race - Coryn Rivera
Women's Sprint - Coryn Rivera
Men's Team Pursuit - Marian University
Women's Team Pursuit - Marian University
Mixed Team Sprint - Marian University


2011 ROAD NATIONALS - Madison, Wisconsin
 
 
Team Omnium - Marian University
Women's Omnium - Kaitlin Antonneau
Men's Criterium - Adam Leibovitz
Women's Criterium - Kaitlin Antonneau
Men's Team Time Trial - Marian University
Women's Team Time Trial - Marian University
 


2010 TRACK NATIONALS - Indianapolis, Indiana
 
Team Omnium - Marian University
Men's Team Pursuit - Marian University
Women's Points Race - Katie Antonneau
Collegiate Team Sprint - Marian University
Women's Team Pursuit - Marian University
Men's 4K Pursuit - Adam Leibovitz
Men's 1K Pursuit - Adam Leibovitz
 


2010 - ROAD NATIONALS - Madison, Wisconsin
 

Team Omnium - Marian University
 Men Team Time Trial - Marian University
Women Team Time Trial - Marian University
 


2009 TRACK NATIONALS - Trexlertown, Pennsylvania
 
Team Omnium - Marian University
Men's Team Pursuit - Marian University
Women's Team Pursuit - Marian University
Collegiate Team Sprint - Marian University
Men's Omnium - David Williams
Men's 4K Pursuit - David Williams
Men's Points Race - David Williams
 


2008 TRACK NATIONALS - Colorado Springs, Colorado
 

Team Omnium - Marian College
Women's Points Race - Sinead Miller
Women's 500-meter time trial - Sierra Siebenlist
Women's Team Pursuit - Marian College
Collegiate Team Pursuit - Marian College
Men's Team Pursuit - Marian College
 

2007 TRACK NATIONALS - San Diego, California



Team Omnium - Marian College
Men's Omnium - Bennet van der Genugten
Men's 1-kilometer time trial - Bennet van der Genugten
Men's Team Pursuit - Marian College
 


2006 TRACK NATIONALS - Indianapolis, Indiana


Team Omnium - Marian College
Team Pursuit - Marian College
 



2005 TRACK NATIONALS- Northbrook, Illinois
Men's Sprint National Champion- Tom Hanley
 


2003 TRACK NATIONALS - Indianapolis, Indiana
Team Omnium - Marian College
 



2002 - Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Team Omnium - Marian College
Women's Olympic Sprint - Marian College
 

2001 - Indianapolis, Ind.
Team Omnium - Marian College
Italian Pursuit - Marian College
Women's Olympic Sprint - Marian College
 

2000 - Frisco, Texas
Team Omnium - Marian College
Women's Omnium - Abigail Brearton
Women's Sprint - Abigail Brearton
Women's Olympic Sprint - Marian College
 

1999 - Los Angeles, Calif.
Team Omnium - Marian College
No individual results available
 

1998 - Indianapolis, Ind.
Team Omnium - Marian College
Men's Team Pursuit - Marian College
Italian Pursuit - Marian College
Men's 1-kilometer time trial - Aaron Hubbell
Men's Sprint - Aaron Hubbell
Women's Olympic Sprint - Marian College
 

1997 - San Diego, Calif.
Team Omnium - Marian College
Men's Team Pursuit - Marian College
 

1996 - Redmond, Wash.
Men's Match Sprints - Bill Clay
 



1995 - Northbrook, Ill.
Team Omnium - Marian College
Women's Omnium - Laura Reed
Men's Team Pursuit - Marian College
Italian Pursuit - Marian College
Women's Match Sprint - Stephanie Derr
Women's 500-meter time trial - Stephanie Derr
Women's 3-kilometer pursuit - Laura Reed
Men's Points Race - Derek Witte
Men's Miss and Out - Derek Witte
Women's Miss and Out - Laura Reed
 

1994 - Allentown, Pa.
Men's Team Pursuit - Marian College
Men's Match Sprint - Bill Clay
Women's Individual Pursuit - Laura Reed
Men's Points Race - Derek Witte
Women's Miss and Out - Laura Reed
Italian Pursuit - Marian College
 

1993 - Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Match Sprint - Bill Clay
 

1992 - Northbrook, Ill.
Men's Match Sprint - Bill Clay
Men's 200-kilometer time trial - Bill Clay